"Enforcing Arbitration Agreements Just Got Harder in Georgia."
[…] The Court of Appeals stopped short of ruling that the terms of the arbitration agreement were unconscionable and instead focused on the question of authority of a legal guardian in Georgia. Ultimately, the Wiggins court held that Ms. Fountain did not have sufficient authority to bind her adult legal guardian to arbitration.
The powers of a legal guardian in Georgia are derived by appointment from a probate court and memorialized in the form of legal guardianship letters. Additionally, the Georgia Code vests certain automatic powers in a legal guardian within O.C.G.A. § 29-4-23. Subsection (3) of O.C.G.A. § 29-4-23(a) gives a guardian the power to “[b]ring, defend, or participate” in legal, equitable, or administrative proceedings, including alternative dispute resolution, if they are “appropriate for the support, care, education, health, or welfare of the ward.” See also O.C.G.A. §§ 29-4-22 (a), (b) (6).